Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N2751U, Monday 23 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Hawkins and Powers Aviation
Registration: N2751U
MSN: 2689
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11866 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Lander, WY -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught by a gust at 15 meters above the ground in mountainous terrain, crashed and rolled over. Pilot and one passenger seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International OCT 2004