Incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) HL8322, Wednesday 10 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:Jeju Air
Registration: HL8322
MSN: 34690/2184
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK) -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (GMP/RKSS)
Destination airport:Busan-Gimhae (Pusan) International Airport (PUS/RKPK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jeju Air flight 7C264, a Boeing 737-8K5, suffered minor damage to the left-hand sharklet after the wingtip struck the ground during an attempted landing on runway 36L at Busan-Gimhae International Airport, South Korea.
The flight crew performed a go around after the first attempt to land at 03:08 UTC. The aircraft circled and landed on the second attempt at 03:25 UTC.
The damage was not noticed during turnaround at Busan and the flight completed the leg back to Seoul, which was where the damage was discovered.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time:
RKPK 100300Z 02014KT CAVOK 15/00 Q1029
RKPK 100400Z 04012KT CAVOK 16/M01 Q1029

Sources:

http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20210315000878
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hl8322#2709f122
https://biz.chosun.com/site/data/html_dir/2021/03/15/2021031502238.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 September 2017 G-FDZJ Thomson Airways 0 Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) non