Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza N236BC, Monday 15 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 2021
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:FL Eagle Aviation Inc
Registration: N236BC
MSN: EA-588
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:356 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-UB (
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near North Perry Airport (HWO/KHWO), Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 15, 2021, about 1459 eastern daylight time, a Beech B36TC, N236BC, was destroyed when it collided with a vehicle and the ground after takeoff from North Perry Airport (HWO), Pembroke Pines, Florida. The private pilot and pilot-rated passenger in the airplane and a passenger in the vehicle were fatally injured. The driver of the vehicle sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A witness at HWO reported that he heard an engine run-up being performed near taxiway Bravo before the airplane’s departure. He stated that the engine was sputtering, “like rough idle.” He heard cycling of the propeller “a few times” and the engine backfired when power was increased during each sequence. He further reported that the engine rpm sounded “…high, very high. From low to full rpm repeatedly which was more than a normal run-up. He was doing it fast.” The witness did not observe the airplane’s takeoff.

According to recorded air traffic control communications, the airplane was cleared for takeoff from runway 10L and the pilot was instructed to enter the left downwind leg of the traffic pattern, which was acknowledged. There were no distress calls received from the airplane during the flight.

A pilot-rated witness who was located about 775 ft and 307° from the departure end of runway 10L reported that he observed the airplane in a very low climb at a “very slow rate.” He attributed the takeoff to be a soft field takeoff. The witness had diverted his attention when he heard the airplane suddenly experience a total loss of engine power, adding that it “failed completely.” At that time the airplane was about 100 to 200 ft past the departure end of the runway and at an altitude “definitely lower than 300 ft above ground level.” The airplane remained at the same attitude for 1 to 2 seconds, then started a “gentle” right bank while maintaining same pitch attitude. The airplane then “stalled,” spun, and pitched nose down. He heard a bang sound and noted an explosion.

Several video recordings located around the accident site captured the impact sequence. One of the videos revealed the airplane’s right wing impacted the ground while nearly simultaneously impacting the side of the vehicle. The engine separated during the impacted sequence and a postcrash fire began about 2 seconds after the right wing contacted the ground.

The airplane was recovered and retained for further examination.

Sources:

https://miami.cbslocal.com/2021/03/15/small-plane-crash-north-perry-airport-pembroke-pines/
https://wsvn.com/news/local/2-dead-2-injured-after-plane-crash-in-pembroke-pines-neighborhood/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=236BC
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N236BC
https://web.archive.org/web/20210316041717/https://www.trade-a-plane.com/search?category_level1=Single+Engine+Piston&make=BEECHCRAFT&model=B36TC+BONANZA&listing_id=2391881&s-type=aircraft
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/102757/pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 2001 ZS-NUD 0 Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA) sub

Location

Media: