Incident Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor , Monday 15 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Eglin Air Force Base (VPS/KVPS), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eglin Air Force Base (VPS/KVPS), FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Lockheed Martin F-22 Raptor, assigned to the 325th Fighter Wing, experienced the collapse of the nose gear during a landing attempt at Eglin Air Force Base (VPS/KVPS), Florida.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/EglinAirForceBase/posts/3822567761122230

Media:

Inbox: "F-22 nose gear failure at Eglin AFB."

Posted by Air Force amn/nco/snco on Monday, March 15, 2021