Accident Cessna 150H N50326, Saturday 13 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2021
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Thompson Arthur W
Registration: N50326
MSN: 15069229
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5322 hours
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lamar County, Paris, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paris, TX
Destination airport:Sulphur Springs Airport, TX (SLR/KSLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while performing a soft and short field takeoff, he allowed the airplane to drift left to avoid crawfish chimneys on the grass runway. Immediately after the wheels left the ground the left wing impacted a windsock. The pilot continued to climb to about 30 ft above the ground at which time the airplane's left wing lost lift and began to turn towards nearby trees. The pilot elected to land and during the landing the nose gear dropped, dug into the soft ground, and collapsed. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and the right wing. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot reported he was aware of the crawfish chimneys and normally they would have been removed before the flight, but the tractor used for that purpose was not working. He said he should not have flown until the runway was cleared and paid more attention to the airplane's alignment on the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to takeoff with known obstacles on the runway and his subsequent failure to avoid the windsock on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA158
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location