Accident Embraer EMB-810C PT-ELG, Monday 15 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-ELG
MSN: 810103
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piquiri, Panatal, Matto Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ponta Porã-Fazenda Carambola Airport, MS (SDQE)
Destination airport:Cuiabá-Marechal Rondon International Airport, MT (CGB/SBCY)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Ilha do Carará Aerodrome (SDQE), Poconé, MT, bound for Marechal Rondon Aerodrome (SBCY), Cuiabá, MT, at around 10:10 UTC. During the en-route flight, there was a loss of power in the aircraft's left engine. The pilot proceeded to land on a runway close to the route of the aircraft.The aircraft had substantial damage.
The pilot and passengers were unharmed.

Sources:

https://nx1.com.br/2021/03/15/aviao-de-irmao-de-deputada-tomba-ao-tentar-decolar-em-mt/
https://www.reportermt.com.br/geral/aviao-com-amigos-da-familia-riva-tomba-no-pantanal/133558
CENIPA