Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion N886KH, Monday 15 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 2021
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Lexi Air LLC
Registration: N886KH
MSN: 21061727
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1436 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadore Airport (U00), Leadore, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Leadore, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot circled the runway to determine the wind direction and examine the runway surface conditions. The runway surface consisted of deteriorated asphalt and gravel. The pilot reportedly touched down 1/3 the way down the runway and experienced a lack of braking effectiveness. He then pushed the brake pedal to the floor as he neared the end of the runway. The airplane exited the runway near the departure end, continued across the airport property, and impacted a small berm before coming to rest near a building.

The first identifiable marks on the runway were skid marks that began 2,600 ft down the 3,500 ft long runway and continued off the runway. Tire marks continued over the rough terrain, over the berm and through a barbed wire fence before where the airplane came to rest. It is likely that the airplane's brakes were not effective due to the deteriorated asphalt and gravel on the runway surface. Also, it is likely that the pilot applied an abundance of pressure due to the lack of runway remaining, preventing the proper braking for the runway surface condition.

During the postaccident examination the right main landing gear brake line was separated near the caliper and line fitting. The line was examined and determined that the fracture surfaces were consistent with an overstress fracture. It likely that the line was damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot's decision to land long on a gravel runway likely resulted in an inability to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point on a graveled surfaced runway with insufficient landing performance and subsequent loss of control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA131
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=886KH

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N886KH

Location