Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal D-EDRB, Tuesday 16 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2021
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDRB
MSN: 17701422
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Burg Feuerstein Airfield (EDQE) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE)
Destination airport:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 177B Cardinal crashed when approaching Burg Feuerstein Airfield in bad weather conditions, killing the pilot and sole occupant onboard.

Sources:

https://www.infranken.de/lk/forchheim/schwerer-flugunfall-in-fraenkischer-schweiz-sportflugzeug-stuerzt-ab-und-kommt-vor-kindergarten-zum-liegen-art-5180073
https://www.bayreuther-tagblatt.de/nachrichten_meldungen_news/toedlicher-flugzeugabsturz-in-oberfranken-flugzeug-stuerzt-auf-gelaende-von-kindergarten-ab/
https://www.msn.com/de-de/nachrichten/panorama/kleinflugzeug-st%C3%BCrzt-ab-pilot-stirbt/ar-BB1eEBST?ocid=msedgntp

https://cdn.planespotters.net/30582/d-edrb-private-cessna-177_PlanespottersNet_1079932_32f2b0a70d_o.jpg (photo)