Loss of control Accident Socata MS894A Rallye Minerva 220 N42BF, Monday 15 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 March 2021
Time:14:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS894A Rallye Minerva 220
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N42BF
MSN: 11930
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1105 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walton County, Dacula, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawrenceville-Gwinnett County Briscoe Field, GA (LZU/KLZU)
Destination airport:Monroe, GA (KD73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff from his home airport, the pilot flew his airplane to a nearby airport to practice landings. After arrival at the nearby airport, the pilot performed a touch-and-go landing but decided to return to his home airport because the wind was increasing. When the airplane was in level flight at 2,500 ft mean sea level and was about 16 nautical miles from the destination airport, the upper portion of the engine cowling departed the airplane, punctured the windscreen, and became lodged against the empennage; as a result, the pilot had difficulty controlling the airplane, which was no longer able to maintain level flight. The pilot elected to make a landing in a field, and the airplane struck a large tree and a swing on residential property. During the separation of the cowling and the subsequent forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the cowling latching mechanism revealed that all four lower catches were intact, but the left forward upper lever was worn and corroded and had broken, causing the upper engine cowling to depart the airplane.

Probable Cause and Findings
Maintenance personnel’s failure to properly inspect and maintain the airplane’s engine cowling latches, which resulted in the in-flight separation of the engine cowling and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA155
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N42BF

Location