Accident Cessna A188B PR-THT, Tuesday 9 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2021
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Textor Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PR-THT
MSN: 18802797T
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guirinópolis-Fazenda Sanitá, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Guirinópolis-Fazenda Sanitá Airstrip, GO
Destination airport:Guirinópolis-Fazenda Sanitá Airstrip, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an airstrip at the Fazenda Sanitá, Guirinópolis, GO, around 11:30 UTC, in order to perform a pesticide application flight in a plantation.
During one of the passages, a propeller blade of the aircraft broke. The pilot made a forced landing in the plantation. The aircraft had substantial damage and the pilot was unharmed.

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 August 1988 N731CT Clyde Eugene Leach 0 Holdenville, OK sub
3 February 2022 PR-THT Textor Aviação Agrícola Ltda 0 Fazenda Rabelo, São Simão, GO sub
Engine failure