Incident Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann Replica N28BU, Wednesday 17 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-131 Jungmann Replica
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N28BU
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Delaware Municipal Airport/Moore Field (DLZ), OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Delaware Municipal Airport, OH (KDLZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Steven J Beaver amateur built Bucker BU-131 Jungmann Replica, sustained minor damage subsequent to a landing gear collapse during landing at Delaware Municipal Airport/Moore Field (DLZ/KDLZ), Delaware, Ohio.
The sole pilot onboard the tailwheel equipped biplane was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-MAR-21,DELAWARE,N28BU
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001156077.html
http://sbeaver.com/Bucker/piwigo/index.php?/category/85