Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N82479, Wednesday 17 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 2021
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82479
MSN: 18-7709155
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1443 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Three Forks Airport (9S5), MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Bridges, MT (7S1)
Destination airport:Three Forks, MT (9S5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during the landing, the airplane bounced, and he was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane departed the runway and impacted a berm. The right wing impacted the ground and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a loss of directional control, runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA137

Location