Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS394, Tuesday 26 August 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: VS394
MSN: 5840/16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairford, 6 miles east of Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire (EGVL)
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire (EGVL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VS394, CFS (Central Flying School), RAF: Written off (destroyed) 13/8/1952 when involved in a mid air collsion with another Percival Prentice (VR293) over Fairford, six miles east of Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Although the other aircraft landed safely back at Little Rissington, the pilot of Prentice VS394 could not maintain control of his aircraft, and bailed out safely.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.133 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 248
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
5. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf