Serious incident Piper PA-31-350 C-GMOB, Friday 5 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 2021
Time:22:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Eagle Air Enterprises Ltd
Registration: C-GMOB
MSN: 317852072
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Churchill Airport, MB (YYQ/CYYQ)
Destination airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-350 aircraft operated by Eagle Air Enterprises Ltd, was conducting a VFR flight from Churchill (CYYQ), MB to St. Andrews (CYAV), MB. The aircraft entered the circuit on a left downwind for Runway 36 and was cleared to land by the tower. On final approach the pilot inadvertently lined up with Taxiway B that runs parallel to Runway 36. The aircraft landed to the left of Runway 36 on Taxiway B. The taxiway was unoccupied at the time and the aircraft landed without further event. The incident occurred during daylight hours in visual meteorological conditions.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 November 2023 C-GMOB Eagle Air Enterprises 0 Selkirk, MB non