Accident Percival Prentice T Mk I VS632, Friday 29 August 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Percival Prentice T Mk I
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: VS632
MSN: PAC-253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aston Somerville, 4 miles west of Broadway, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Moreton-in-the-Marsh, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Percival Prentice T.Mk.1 VS632, 1 FTS, RAF: delivered 29/7/1949. Written off 29/8/1952, when crashed near Aston Somerville, four miles west of Broadway, Worcestershire. On approaching some trees, the pupil pilot was instructed to execute a steep turn at 300 feet agl. However, during the turn, the aircraft lost height, and the starboard wing struck the ground.

Both crew:
Squadron Leader M S Crotty (QFI Flying Instructor) and Acting Pilot Officer J Archer (Pupil Pilot under Training) - sustained injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.128 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 248
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aston_Somerville