Wirestrike Accident Cameron Z-90 N4505B, Saturday 20 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 2021
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Z-90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4505B
MSN: 6317
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:349 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Celina, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Collin County Regional At Mc Kinney Airport, TX (KTKI)
Destination airport:Celina, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that while setting up to land in a field following a 1.3 hour flight to reestablish his solo currency, he noted on final approach that the venting system, used to release air from the envelope for descents, landings, and deflation, had malfunctioned. The pilot attempted to correct the problem while continuing to land. Immediately on landing, the balloon began to spinnaker and drag along the ground. The balloon finally came to a stop beneath powerlines adjacent to a road. The balloon sustained substantial damage to several lower panels of the envelope between the skirt and the equator. The pilot reported that not all the Velcro tabs to the parachute top of the venting system may have properly released prior to launch, which he believed was responsible for the outcome he experienced. The pilot also reported the wind was higher at the time of the accident than it was at the time of the launch, which was 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the balloon's envelope venting system during landing in high wind, which resulted in the balloon being dragged along the ground, substantially damaging the envelope.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA164

Location