Accident North American Navion N91651, Wednesday 21 March 1951
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1951
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N91651
MSN: NAV-4-385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mount Pleasant, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington National Airport, DC
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a snow storm. Pilot/owner Joseph R. Mertes (18), son of president of R.S. Bacon Veneer Co, Chicago. Registration not confirmed.

Sources:

Evening Star 22 March 1951, pB1