Incident Tupolev Tu-22M , Tuesday 8 September 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T22M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22M
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aouzou -   Chad
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by surface-to-air missiles during a bombing attack on an abandoned Libyan base in Chad.

Sources:

https://military.wikia.org/wiki/Tupolev_Tu-22#cite_note-Bombed_II_p55-25