Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7396, Monday 15 September 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 September 1952
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Binbrook SF RAF
Registration: T7396
MSN: 83737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Barkwith, 1 mile NNE of Wragby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83737; Taken on charge as T7396, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.10.40. However, placed into long-term stroage in ‘purgatory’ at Poultry Market, Bicester, Oxfrodshire; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford, 14.9.41 for erection. To 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 25.9.41. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshore for long-term storage 9.8.45. To RAF Binbrook Station Flight, Binbrook, Lincolnshire 30.6.50

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/9/1952, when overshot in a forced landing and overturned in a field near West Barkwith, one mile North North-East of Wragby, Lincolnshire.

The pilot had never flown a Tiger Moth at night before, and had difficulty in reading maps and instruments during the flight. He therefore decided to make a forced landing in a field between Wragby and West Barkwith. However, he allowed the aircraft to overshoot the selected landing field. The Tiger Moth then struck a hedge and turned over, damaging it beyond economic repair. The pilot is believed to have escaped with minor injuries.

Wreckage recovered to 58 MU RAF Newark, Nottinghamshire, where Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 23.10.52.

The reported crash site is between Wragby and West Barkwith, a village and civil parish in the East Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated on the A157 road and about 2.5 miles (4.0 km) north-east from Wragby.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.133 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.287
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p837.html
5. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1952
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wragby
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Barkwith