Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e) 9M-LEO, Wednesday 24 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 (AS 350B3e)
Owner/operator:Leopad Aviation Sdn. Bhd.
Registration: 9M-LEO
MSN: 8568 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport, Subang -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sungai Lembing, Pahang
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport (SZB/WMSA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft had just approached to a high hover and was repositioning itself when it experienced an uncommanded yaw to the left. It subsequently impacted the tarmac and broke apart. A minor fire from the exhaust was quickly put out by ground personnel. The helicopter was deemed a total write-off.

Sources:

https://www.bernama.com/en/general/news.php?id=1944900
https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/2021/03/24/helicopter-crashes-at-subang-airport-all-five-passengers-safe/1960551
https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/asia/helicopter-crash-selangor-subang-airport-malaysia-14478664
https://www.freemalaysiatoday.com/category/nation/2021/03/24/helicopter-crashes-at-subang-airport-all-5-safe
https://www.mot.gov.my/en/Announcement/Press%20Release%20MOT%20-%20Helicopter%20Crash%20Subang%2024032021.pdf
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-9m-leo-operated-by-leopad-on-24-03-2021-at-subang/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9176534

Location

Media: