Accident North American Navion N8793H, Saturday 30 December 1950
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8793H
MSN: NAV-4-793
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corkscrew slough San Francisco Bay, off San Carlos Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockheed Air Terminal, Burbank, CA
Destination airport:San Francisco, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after getting lost in fog and running out of fuel. Located in shallow waters of San Francisco Bay 30 DEC. Pilot A.F. Banks (28), San Gabriel, CA. Registration not confirmed.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 30 December 1950, p1