Incident North American Navion N...., Sunday 3 July 1955
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 1955
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Tri-City Airport, San Bernardino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tri-City Airport, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failed on take-off. Pilot Hartley W. White (28), Fontana, CA, aborted the take-off, skidded over the end of ruway across a highway and came to rest near Timoteo Creek bridge.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 4 July 1955, p9