Accident Ryan Navion N4452K, Wednesday 12 August 1953
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4452K
MSN: NAV-4-1452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck a hangar on a small airport and crashed while buzzing. Occupants injured. Pilot Dick Coats, Visalia, CA. Registration not confirmed but owner D.J. Toomey, Visalia and canx 14 SEP 1953.

Sources:

San Bernardino Sun 13 August 1953, p1