Accident Bell 212 030, Thursday 25 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 030
MSN: 31157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rocha, Comero -   Uruguay
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bell 212 of the Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya transporting COVID vaccines reportedly encountered a technical malfunction. The crew made an emergency landing and both the helicopter and the vaccines were destroyed by a post crash fire.
The three crew members were injured.

Sources:

https://www.subrayado.com.uy/helicoptero-que-trasladaba-vacunas-pfizer-se-accidento-rocha-perdidas-totales-n732054
https://www.quintoelemento.uy/2021/03/helicoptero-que-trasladaba-vacunas-de-pfizer-se-accidento-en-rocha-ruta-9-km184-perdidas-totales/
https://www.elpais.com.uy/informacion/sociedad/accidente-avion-fuerza-aerea-trasladaba-vacunas-pfizer-sufrio-perdidas-totales.html
http://www.ratonesdehangar.org/foro/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=2971&p=230066#p230066
https://www.infobae.com/america/america-latina/2021/03/25/se-accidento-un-helicoptero-de-la-fuerza-aerea-uruguaya-que-trasladaba-vacunas-de-pfizer-contra-el-covid-19

Media: