Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole N459SC, Wednesday 24 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time:c. 16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Spartan Education LLC
Registration: N459SC
MSN: 4496492
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:William R Pogue Municipal Airport (OWP/KOWP), Sand Springs, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Sand Springs-William R. Pogue Municipal Airport, OK (KOWP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gearup landing at William R Pogue Municipal Airport (OWP/KOWP), Sand Springs, Oklahoma. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:24-MAR-21,SAND%20SPRINGS,N4595C
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/SCU52/history/20210324/2033Z/KRVS/KOWP
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N459SC
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult