Incident Junkers W.34 2673, Thursday 9 October 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 October 1941
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Junkers W.34
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: 2673
MSN: PF+A?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft ended up on its nose (Kopfstand) while braking. The crew was unhurt.

Sources:

KTB FlH Gilze-Rijen