Incident Boeing 757-24APF N464UP, Wednesday 24 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-24APF
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N464UP
MSN: 28268/765
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Salvador Airport -   El Salvador
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Managua-Augusto C. Sandino International Airport (MGA/MNMG)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UPS flight 5X365, a Boeing 757-24APF, diverted to San Salvador Airport, El Salvador, after suffering an issue with one of the hydraulic systems.
The aircraft departed Managua, Nicaragua at 20:28 UTC, and initially entered a holding pattern at 4100 feet for 50 minutes before climbing and proceeding to divert to San Salvador Airport. After a 35-minute hold off the coast of El Salvador, a safe landing was made at 22:42 UTC.
On rollout after landing the hydraulic fluid leaked onto the runway.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n464up#272e8acb
https://elurbano.news/nacionales/avion-con-vuelo-internacional-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-el-salvador/