Accident Kamov Ka-32A11VS RF-32805, Thursday 25 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32A11VS
Owner/operator:Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations
Registration: RF-32805
MSN: 523324069835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Curonian Lagoon, 5 km off Polessk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A KA-32 helicopter of the Ministry of Emergency Situations crashed in the waters of the Curonian Bay near Kaliningrad.
The rescue helicopter went down at about 9 p.m. during a training flight. Two people were rescued, another one is being sought by other rescuers.

Sources:

https://news.mail.ru/incident/45701916/
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/europe/2021-03/26/c_139836340.htm
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-ka-32-mchs-v-kaliningradskoj-oblasti-24-03-2021.48545/
https://39.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/operativnaya-informaciya/4419035

Media: