Incident Bell 407 N408TD, Friday 26 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 March 2021
Time:2:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services LLC
Registration: N408TD
MSN: 53868
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Edgewater, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Linden Airport, NJ (LDJ/KLDJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Bell 407 preformed an off-airport landing after an emergency light warning went on in an area of high winds.

Sources:

https://dailyvoice.com/new-jersey/ocean/news/helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-off-hudson-river-near-gwb/805838/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N408TD
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7841844 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2022 N999GH Guardian Helicopters 0 PG&E Livermore Training Center Heliport (LA22), Livermore, CA sub
Energy sector