Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME692, Sunday 15 October 1944
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME692
MSN: A4-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea 60-90 km N of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Witchford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:45 hrs for a bombing operation against Wilhelmshaven in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by a night fighter of Nachtjagdgeschwader 3, either flown by Oberleutnant Arnold Brinkmann of the 8. Staffel or by Unteroffizier Werner Kroschke of the 10. Staffel.

All eight crew members are missing in action and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME692&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact