Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VZ428, Friday 21 November 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:215 AFS RAF
Registration: VZ428
MSN: G5/337
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Humber Estuary, off Faxfleet, Blacktoft, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VZ428, 215 AFS, RAF: delivered 30/3/1950. Written off (destroyed) 21/11/52 when crashed into the River Humber Estuary, off Faxfleet, Blacktoft, East Yorkshire. The aircraft crashed onto a sandbank at high speed and in conditions of poor vsisibility. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor VZ428:
Squadron Leader (49634) Ernest EDGE (pilot) RAF - killed in service 21/11/1952

The report crash location is off Faxfleet, a hamlet in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated approximately 6 miles (10 km) west of Brough, and at the start of the Humber, on the north bank, where the River Ouse and the River Trent meet. With Yokefleet and Bellasize, Faxfleet forms part of the civil parish of Blacktoft.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 137 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 313
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 215 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/2/1952 to 30/6/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2143/3 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162857
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VZ
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Faxfleet