Accident Mooney M20J N9146Q, Saturday 27 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 2021
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9146Q
MSN: 24-3384
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:2167 hours
Engine model:Lycoming I0360 A3B6 SE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alturas Municipal Airport (KAAT), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeview-Lake County Airport, OR (LKV/KLKV)
Destination airport:Alturas Municipal Airport (KAAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear and bounced twice. He initiated a go-around, but the airplane did not have enough airspeed. The airplane drifted to the left and the left wing contacted the ground. The airplane slid off the side of the runway and collided with terrain. Both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings
The student pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a bounced landing, loss of airplane control and subsequent collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9146Q
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/194853889/n9146q-1996-mooney-m20j-mse (photo)

Location