Runway excursion Incident Progressive Aerodyne Searey N2155A, Tuesday 30 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 March 2021
Time:c. 13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne Searey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2155A
MSN: 1DK408C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Grand Strand Airport (CRE/KCRE), North Myrtle Beach, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach-Grand Strand Airport, SC (CRE/KCRE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Ekkehard V Kaliebe amateur built Searey, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during takeoff from Grand Strand Airport (CRE/KCRE), North Myrtle Beach, South Carolina. The amphibious airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2155A/history/20210330/1735Z