Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N596ST, Tuesday 15 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2020
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N596ST
MSN: 4636596
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:1147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plainview-Hale County Airport, TX (PVW/KPVW)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the straight in approach for landing was "bumpy" due to winds and terrain. About touchdown, a "severe wind event caused what felt like a potential upset" as the left wing lifted and there was an uncommanded downturn to the right. The pilot applied full power to bank left and climb, but the airplane did not climb. The left-wing tip scraped the runway, and the airplane was forced to the right. Before the pilot was able to regain control, the airplane impacted a taxiway sign and several runway lights. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rear wing spar and wing root. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA394
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location