Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N1621W, Friday 21 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 August 2020
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1621W
MSN: TC-1455
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Athens, TX
Destination airport:Athens, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot and private pilot rated passenger departed on a local, personal flight. The pilot reported that he failed to extend the landing gear before landing. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage ribs and stringers. He said that the landing gear warning did not sound through the headsets, so the sound was faint and that the gear warning sounded like the stall warning, which was 'confusing.' The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during the approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA363
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA363

Location