Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108 N6252M, Wednesday 1 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6252M
MSN: 108-4252
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikolai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nikolai, AK
Destination airport:Palmer, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was departing a remote off-airport landing site in his tailwheel-equipped airplane. After assessing the physical site, which was sloped on both ends and the current weather conditions, he selected a takeoff direction and a takeoff abort point. During the departure roll, the airplane failed to accelerate past 40 knots, exited the departure area and impacted brush and trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operations.

In the recommendation section of the NTSB Accident/Incident Reporting Form 6120.1, the pilot listed several ways that the accident could have been prevented which included a more accurate assessment of the departure site, the establishment of a more prominent takeoff abort speed/point, or if he had been more proficient in aborted takeoffs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to depart from an unsuitable off-airport surface which resulted in a departure area excursion and impact with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA063

Location