Runway excursion Accident Kitfox S7 Super Sport N338RW, Tuesday 23 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox S7 Super Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N338RW
MSN: KA09119159
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:309 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Anthony, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Anthony, ID (U12)
Destination airport:St Anthony, ID (U12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel-equipped airplane veered to the right and exited the side of the runway into an alfalfa field during an attempted takeoff. The airplane subsequently went through the airport perimeter fence, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage and left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion, contact with the airport perimeter fence, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA231
https://localnews8.com/news/local-news/2020/06/24/small-plane-crashes-near-st-anthony-airport/

Location