Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A36 N777AK, Wednesday 17 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 June 2020
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N777AK
MSN: E-899
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5275 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chignik Lagoon, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chignik Lake, AK (A79)
Destination airport:Chignik-Lagoon Airport, AK (KCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he flew the visual approach high to avoid a berm on the approach end of the runway and the airplane touched down "at or just after the first 1/3 of the runway." He then applied max braking, but the airplane overran the end of the runway, and sustained substantial damage to the engine mount and right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach, which resulted in a long landing and a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA061

Location