Accident Cessna 310R N87395, Monday 15 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 June 2020
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310R
Owner/operator:Angle of Attack Aeronautics
Registration: N87395
MSN: 310R0543
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO 520 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Bridges, MT (7S1)
Destination airport:Butte Airport, MT (BTM/KBTM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach to land, about 150 ft above the ground, the pilot maneuvered and descended the airplane away from a bird. The pilot then realized that he was on a lower approach path to the runway after he observed an airport perimeter fence, but felt that he could still perform a safe landing and increased engine power to continue the approach. The airplane's left main landing gear then struck a fence post and the pilot initiated a go-around to return to the departure airport. After unsuccessful attempts to verify the left main landing gear was extended and locked, he initiated a landing with full flaps and in a right-wing low attitude. As the airplane touched down, the left main landing gear collapsed, the airplane veered left, exited the runway, and the left wing struck a runway sign. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence post during final approach which resulted in a damage to the left main landing gear, and its subsequent collapse during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA183

Location