Accident Centrair SNC 34C Alliance OE-5746, Thursday 1 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 April 2021
Time:16:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sc34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair SNC 34C Alliance
Owner/operator:Union Sportfliegerclub Krems
Registration: OE-5746
MSN: 34021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Krems-Gneixendorf Airfield - LOAG -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Destination airport:Krems Airport (LOAG)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider crashed while approaching Krems-Gneixendorf Airfield - LOAG.

While turning onto the base leg of the approach to runway 29, the pilot noticed a wind shift to the east (wind from about 280° at about 10 KT) that was much greater than he had anticipated. This wind offset increased the distance between the glider and runway threshold 29, which ultimately also resulted in a longer final approach than anticipated.
At the same time, the pilot registered an increase in the descent rate up to 2.5 M/S. At this time, the glider was in the lee of the waste disposal site located in a depression about 300 m north of the runway. For this reason, the pilot immediately headed directly toward runway 29, assuming that this would allow him to land on the paved runway. On final approach, the pilot initially focused on runway 29, but realized after a few seconds that neither runway 29 could be reached, nor could the row of trees running across the approach sector approximately 500 meters in front of runway 29 be safely flown over. When the pilot realized that an outlanding was inevitable and that it was neither possible to fly over the row of trees between the runway and the glider nor to land safely in front of them, he initiated a right turn near the ground to avoid the row of trees.
The glider, after falling below minimum airspeed, banked out of the right turn and struck a field with the fuselage tip about 600 m east of runway threshold 29. The pilot was seriously injured on impact, and the passenger suffered minor injuries. The glider was destroyed.

Probable causes
- Failed outlanding
Probable factors
- Low flight experience
- Misjudgment of the traffic situation
- Inappropriate division in the aerodrome circuit
- Misjudgment of the obstacle situation
- Lack of experience with outlandings
- Late decision to make an outlanding
- Unsuitable flight tactics
- Non-compliance with operating instructions
- Insufficient practical training
- Excessive demands

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noe.orf.at/stories/3097454/
http://www.airfield-krems.eu/index.php/segelfliegen/segelflugzeuge-segelflug
https://aeroclub.at/uploads/download/OeAeC_FAA_Lfz_Reg_001_i002_Segelflugzeuge.pdf
https://www.meinbezirk.at/krems/c-lokales/zwei-verletzte-kremser-segelflieger-stuerzte-bei-landung-ab_a4563617

https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:2919706a-c2a3-4b6e-86f1-20a748a7868c/210401_type-alliance_85286.pdf