Runway excursion Accident Stinson 108 N87607, Thursday 4 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 June 2020
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Explore Aviation
Registration: N87607
MSN: 108-8
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Destination airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the airplane veered to the left, and he elected to abort the landing. The pilot applied full power and the airplane momentarily became airborne but shortly thereafter, it settled back onto the runway and ground looped to the left. The airplane exited the runway surface and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during an aborted landing, which resulted in a ground loop, runway excursion, and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA168

Location