Accident Lockheed Neptune , Sunday 23 June 1957
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Champlain, VT -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in on a sandbar with 18ft of water near Ethan Allen AFB, VT after engine trouble. Pilot Richard Schwaller (28).

Sources:

The Bulletin 24 June 1957, p3