Accident Socata Rallye 235E Gabier ZS-JSR, Wednesday 3 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2021
Time:14:26 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 235E Gabier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-JSR
MSN: 12730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:0,4nm from Orient Airfield (FAOI) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orient Airfield (FAOI)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot on-board an aircraft was engaged in a private flight when the accident occurred. The pilot was bound for Wonderboom Airport (FAWB) from Orient Airfield (FAOI). During take-off and whilst at approximately 500 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), the pilot reported that the engine began splattering, which resulted in engine power loss. The pilot attempted to recover the engine power but was unsuccessful; he then opted to return to FAOI. Meanwhile, the aircraft kept losing height significantly, and the pilot crash-landed on the maize crop field situated approximately 0.40 nautical miles (nm) left of Runway 18, facing 113° south-east.

Probable Cause/s and 