Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-3 N24DE, Thursday 23 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 April 2020
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24DE
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Independence Municipal Airport, IA (KIIB)
Destination airport:Independence Municipal Airport, IA (KIIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot practiced taxiing the airplane for about 1/2 hour before he attempted a takeoff and landing. After landing, he decided to practice a runway "speed up and down" to become more comfortable with engine settings. During the first "runup," he applied "very light throttle input," but the engine power increased "very fast." The airplane suddenly turned left, and the left wing dropped close to the ground with the airplane between about 35 and 40 mph. The pilot applied right rudder and changed the engine power but was unable to gain control of the airplane. The airplane veered left off the runway, went up an incline, struck the airport perimeter fence, and impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. A quartering tailwind prevailed at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a high-speed taxi with a quartering tailwind, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a fence and terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA155

Location