Wirestrike Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N84PF, Saturday 4 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 April 2020
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84PF
MSN: 1100
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:5975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hickory, NC
Destination airport:Hickory, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious airplane was conducting a takeoff from a lake when he rejected the takeoff because there were power lines and a bridge in the direction of takeoff and he was unsure whether the airplane would be able to clear them. During the rejected takeoff, he reduced engine power; however, the airplane became airborne. He initiated a slight right turn toward more open water. After touching down, the airplane "water looped." The aft portion of the fuselage was substantially damaged during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and attempted takeoff with obstacles in the direction of departure, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during the rejected takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA144

Location