Accident Kitfox S7 Super Sport N399A, Saturday 25 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 2020
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox S7 Super Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N399A
MSN: KA12273245
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Destination airport:Phoenix Goodyear Airport, AZ (GYR/KGYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, he was on a familiarization/test flight with the pilot/owner. They had conducted 7 successful landings and while on final approach for the 8th landing, he entered a forward slip to steepen the descent angle without increasing airspeed, and pitched for landing. As the airplane touched down, there was no drift or yaw; however, during the landing rollout the rudder pedals "jerked," and the nose began to veer rapidly to the left. He applied right rudder pedal, but the airplane continued to yaw to the left and subsequently ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder
The pilot reported that the tailwheel chains and steering springs were intact, but the chains were not attached to the springs, and one of the tailwheel steering chains may have disconnected while maneuvering to land. The nut retaining the tailwheel spring was not located and the spring hole appeared to be undamaged.

Probable Cause: The tail wheel mechanism detachment for reasons that could not be determined due to the lack of available evidence which resulted in the loss of directional control on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA080

Location