Incident Robinson R22 Beta N74347, Saturday 3 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 2021
Time:c. 15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Spitzer Helicopter LLC
Registration: N74347
MSN: 3759
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Martin State Airport (MTN/KMTN), Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore-Glenn L. Martin Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Baltimore-Glenn L. Martin Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a tail rotor strike during hover at Martin State Airport (MTN/KMTN), Baltimore, Maryland. The helicopter sustained unreported damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N74347
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000594794.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 2007 N74347 Suncrest Aviation 0 Taylorsville, Utah sub