Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV) N318VK, Monday 5 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 2021
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1200 (Classic IV)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N318VK
MSN: 1626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport, SC (SPA/KSPA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain near Spartanburg Downtown Memorial Airport (SPA/KSPA), Spartanburg, South Carolina.
The experimental plane came to the rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wyff4.com/article/report-of-plane-down-in-spartanburg-county-area-cannons-campground-road/36029162#
https://www.foxcarolina.com/news/dispatch-firefighters-responding-to-report-of-plane-crash-in-spartanburg-county/article_98fc0d7a-9646-11eb-8b83-7fdc7daf6696.html

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=318VK
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N318VK
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001434931.html