Serious incident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza PR-ODE, Tuesday 6 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 April 2021
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-ODE
MSN: E-2429
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Rio Verde Airport (RVD/SWLC), Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Montividiu-André Textor Aerodrome, GO (SNON)
Destination airport:Rio Verde Airport, GO (RVD/SWLC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from André Textor Aerodrome (SNON), Montividiu, GO, to General Leite de Castro Aerodrome (SWLC), Rio Verde, GO, at around 17:10 UTC.
Shortly after take-off, when commanding the landing gear retraction, the pilot noticed that the landing gear light had remained on, indicating that the gear was not locked.
The pilot proceeded to SWLC. Upon arrival at the destination, the landing gear did not lock down. Two low passes were made over the runway, where ground personnel observed that the gear was not fully lowered.
After several unsuccessful attempts to retract/lower the landing gear, the pilot decided to proceed to the landing. After landing, the nose gear was retracted and the aircraft flew approximately 300 meters over the runway until it came to a complete stop.
The aircraft had minor damage, restricted to the fairing and propeller assembly.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/go/goias/noticia/2021/04/06/aviao-monomotor-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-rio-verde-video.ghtml
CENIPA
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/77716_1612908249.jpg (photo)