Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal N24RG, Wednesday 7 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 2021
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24RG
MSN: 17701953
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1724 hours
Engine model:Continental O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Great Valley Airport (N56), Great Valley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Valley Airport, NY (N56)
Destination airport:Brockport Airport, NY (7G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 7, 2021, about 1408 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 177B airplane, N24RG, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Great Valley, New York. The pilot was seriously injured, and the pilot-rated passenger was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Witnesses who saw the accident airplane depart stated that it entered a 90° bank after becoming airborne. The airplane’s left wing struck the ground and the airplane cartwheeled and was consumed by a postimpact fire. The pilot told a responding law enforcement officer that he “lost it on the takeoff,” but later could not recall the accident.

Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation at the time of impact. It is likely that the pilot failed to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff, which resulted in impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wgrz.com/article/news/local/small-plane-crash-reported-in-cattaraugus-county/71-fedeb86a-7c42-4574-b91c-44f68e71d091
https://www.wkbw.com/news/local-news/one-dead-one-hurt-following-cattaraugus-county-plane-crash

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=24RG
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N24RG/history/20210407/1522Z/7G0/N56

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB